Odyssey

Odyssey Logo

Data Protection & the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

What is the GDPR?

GDPR is a new set of regulations that replace the existing Data Protection Act. The regulations come into force on the 25 May 2018 and they place a greater responsibility on all organisations, including Odyssey Ecosse Ltd, to ensure your personal data is secure, accurate and up-to date.

Access:

Everyone will now have much greater access to the personal data that an organisation holds on them and will legally be allowed to view the data by making a Subject Access Request. Incorrect or incomplete data can also be rectified upon request. There is also a right to demand that your data is deleted if it’s no longer necessary to the purpose for which it was collected. This is known as the “right to be forgotten”.

Processing:

Organisations must ensure they provide a lawful basis for processing all types of personal data that they have not sought specific consent to use. The GDPR requires that controllers and processors must be transparent about how they collect data, what they do with it, and how they process it, and must be clear in explaining these things to you.

Odyssey Ecosse Ltd provides a Fair Processing Notice outlining the following details of how we manage the data we collect:

  • What information we collect
  • Why we collect it
  • Who we share it with and why
  • How we store it

Odyssey Ecosse Ltd (refered to as Odyssey – the trading name )

GDPR Fair Processing Notice:

What Personal Information do we collect:

Odyssey deals virtually exclusively with businesses rather than personal individuals.

Odyssey has a small client base and it is not necessary to keep customer contact or data lists

Odyssey is known as a controller of the personal data supplied to us and is required to make sure all personal information is handled and kept carefully in line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Data that may be held would be one mails, works orders, correspondence and all that is required to carry out work, such data could be:

Name and address | Contact details: Home telephone number, mobile phone, and e mail address, payment details.

Odyssey keeps:

  • E mails sent and received
  • Copies of works orders electronic and paper.
  • Telephone numbers within the above and on mobile phone.
  • Diaries
  • Invoices sales and purchase.
  • Correspondence
  • Lab reports
  • Receipts
  • Statements.
  • Remittances

Why is personal information collected?

Information collected by odyssey is to:

Meet our legal obligations including information that has to be provided to statutory authorities, HMRC, VAT and Customs, Insurance obligations.

To communicate as effectively as possible.

Odyssey does not give anyone access to information in return for payment in any form or reward, for marketing or commercial purposes.

Odyssey do not use direct marketing for generating business for themselves nor any other third party , news letters are not circulated , customers are only contacted in line with on going business requests instigated by them .

Who do we share with?

  • Government bodies as required by law.
  • Professionals’ who require sight of such data as enclosed in company documents electronic or paper to compile returns as required by law.
  • Insurance companies.

How do we store it?

  • On secure computer/s in secure locations, password protected.
  • Secured mobile phone.
  • Electronic files kept on shared secure networks .
  • E mail addresses within secure e mail handling systems.
  • Hard back-ups within secure premises.

How long?

Information will only be kept for as long deemed necessary by law and efficient operation of Odyssey in providing the best service to its customers and in building the company provenance.

Your rights:

If at any point you believe the information we hold is incorrect you may request to see it, have it corrected or deleted. You are entitled to request a copy of any personal data we hold of yours. You have the right to ask us not to process all or part of the personal information we have received, however we may be unable to provide our service to you if we are unable to record and process certain details. If you wish to complain about how we have handled your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter on your behalf. If you are not satisfied with our response you may submit a formal complaint to the Information Commissioners Office. Our Data Protection officer can be contacted at:

Odyssey is a trading name of Odyssey Ecosse Ltd | Registered in Scotland No: 166336
Registered Office : 9 Edward Dr, Helensburgh, Argyll & Bute ,G84 9QP
[email protected]